LPFM Legal Reference
[…] Somerset County Arts Council, BNPL-20131025AFF. Letter from Peter Doyle, 1800B3-RSS (May 8, 2014). 
 

Filing of Applications/Filing Deadlines

Knolwedge of procedures and rules. 
It is well settled that applicants are charged with knowledge of the Commission's processing rules.  
See, e.g, L. T Simes II and Raymond Siines, Letter, 21 FCC Rcd 1421, 1422 (MB 2006) (burden of providing information and demonstrating qualifications by the applicable deadline falls upon the applicant). See also 47 C.F.R. § 0.406 ("Persons having business with the Commission should familiarize themselves with those portions of its rules and regulations pertinent to such business").

Making mistakes on applications - Lack of Knowledge
A professed lack of knowledge of and/or failure to understand the rules and policies does not excuse the failure to saitsfy a filing requirement or meet a filing deadline.